Big Island Interscholastic Federation

This week in the BIIF

VOLLEYBALL

Monday 4/15 HPA @ CLA.  Kamehameha @ Kea'au.  Ehunui @ Hilo (HPA-HILO JV 6pm). 

Tuesday 4/16 Konawaena @ Kealakehe JV/V.  Pahoa @ Waiakea. 

Wednesday 4/17 CLA @ Hilo.  Ehunui @ HPA.  Kea'au @ Honokaa.  Ka'u @ Kamehameha. 

Thursday 4/18 Kohala @ Konawaena. 

Friday 4/19 MKL @ Pahoa.  Honokaa @ Ka'u.   

Monday 4/22 BIIF Playoffs DII Quarters DI Semis @ Higher Seed. 
SOFTBALL

Monday 4/15 #4 Konawaena @ #1 Kamehameha (3pm WV).  #3 Kohala @ #2 Honokaa 3pm.  #2 Kealakehe @ #3 Hilo (12:00 WV).  #4 Kea'au @ #1 Waiakea 3pm. 

Tuesday 4/16  #4 Konawaena  @ #1 Kamehameha (3pm WV if necessary).  #3 Kohala @ #2 Honokaa (3pm if necessary).  #3 Hilo @ #2 Kealakehe (3pm if necessary).  #1 Waiakea @ #4 Kea'au 3pm. 

Wednesday 4/17 Division II 3rd place game @ Higher Seed 3pm. 

Friday 4/19 Division II semi-final 1:00pm.  3pm  Division I Semi-Final (@ Kealakehe High School). 

Saturday 4/20  Divisional II Final 1pm.  Division I Final 3pm (@ Kealakehe High School). 

Monday 4/22 Division II Final (1pm if necessary)  Division I Final (3pm if necessary). 

Wednesday 4/24  HHSAA  DI Play-In Game  OIA #6 @ BIIF #2 (3pm @ Kealakehe HS).


TRACK & FIELD

Saturday 4/20 ALL-Schools @ Kamehameha (frosh/soph invitational)  9:00am Field 10:00am Running.


BASEBALL

Monday 4/15  Make-ups Kealakehe vs. Waiakea 2:00pm (Wong Stadium).  Kea'au vs. Hilo (to follow @ Wong Stadium).  Kohala @ Honokaa 3pm. 

Tuesday 4/16  HPA @ Honokaa 3pm. 

Thursday 4/18 #2 Hilo @ #3 Kealakehe 3pm. 

 Friday 4/19  #4 Honokaa @ #1 Kamehameha.  #3 HPA @ #2 Konawaena 3pm.  #4 Kea'au @ #1 Waiakea 3pm. #3 Kealakehe @ #2 Hilo (WV 11am).   

Saturday 4/20  #1 Kamehameha @ #4 Honokaa 1pm.  #2 Konawaena @ #3 HPA 1pm.  #1 Waiakea @ #4 Kea'au 1pm.     

Monday 4/22 (If necessary Games)  #4 Honokaa @ #1 Kamehameha.  #3 HPA @ #2 Konawaena.  #4 Kea'au @ #1 Waiakea.  #3 Kealakehe @ #2 Hilo (WV).

WATER POLO

Thursday 4/18 Semis BIIF Championships @ Kamehameha 3:00pm #4 Waiakea vs. #1 Kamehameha.  4:30pm #3 Kealakehe vs. #2 HPA. 

Saturday 4/20 BIIF Championship 10:00am @ Kamehameha. all at Naeole pool

TENNIS

Monday 4/15  HPA @ Parker 1pm.   

Saturday 4/20 BIIF Team Tournament #4 vs. #1.  #3 vs.#2 .  Winner vs. Winner.  loser vs. loser 3rd place.  (10am Holua Tennis Center).   GIRLS=  Possible 3-way tie for the 4th spot Parker, HPA, Kealakehe.  If that happens a draw for #'s 1-3 will take place after Monday's match HPA @ Parker.  #1 Bye  #3 vs. #2 @ reverse site of regular season.  Winner vs. #1 reverse site of regular season.  Winner enters as the #4 in the team tournament @ Holua on Saturday 4/20.  Boys=  Might be ties #4-#1 (tie-breaking procedures head-head etc... will be used to determine #4-#1).  BIIF ENTRIES FOR THE INDIVIDUAL TORN REQUIRED BY FRIDAY 4/19.

GOLF

Wednesday 4/13 ALL-Scools @ Mauna Lani.

JUDO

4/20 BIIF Championships @ Waiakea High School 10:00am.